Menu Close

What happened to the girl in Jaws?

What happened to the girl in Jaws?

Chrissie Watkins was the first reported shark victim of many that were attacked by a rogue Great White Shark during the infamous Amity Incident. Her death is the most famous and well-known scene in the Jaws franchise.

What is significant about the first scene of Jaws?

In the opening scene, the threat of the shark is established without actually showing it. Chrissie’s desperate cries for help establish its ruthlessness and the fact that she’s dragged all over the place shows how big and powerful this particular shark is.

How old is Susan Backlinie?

74 years (September 1, 1946)
Susan Backlinie/Age

What is the scariest scene in Jaws?

Jaws: The 10 Scariest Kills Throughout The Entire Franchise

  1. 1 The Banana Boat Killing (Jaws: The Revenge)
  2. 2 Sean Brody (Jaws: The Revenge)
  3. 3 FitzRoyce (Jaws 3)
  4. 4 Shelby Overman (Jaws 3)
  5. 5 Helicopter Attack (Jaws 2)
  6. 6 Eddie & Tina (Jaws 2)
  7. 7 Flare Gun Explosion (Jaws)
  8. 8 Quint’s Death (Jaws)

How did Alex Kintner die?

Alexander “Alex” Maxwell Kintner was an Amity Islander and the son of Mrs. Kintner. In Jaws, Alex Kintner is seen for a brief period enjoying a day at the beach on Amity….

Alex Kintner
Background information
Status Deceased
Cause of death Eaten up by Bruce
Other names

Who was the female swimmer in Jaws?

Susan Jane Backlinie
–?) Susan Jane Backlinie (born September 1, 1946) is an American former actress and stuntwoman. She is known for her role as Chrissie Watkins, the first shark victim in Steven Spielberg’s blockbuster Jaws (1975).

Who was the girl at the start of Jaws?

Susan Jane Backlinie (born September 1, 1946) is an American former actress and stuntwoman. She is known for her role as Chrissie Watkins, the first shark victim in Steven Spielberg’s blockbuster Jaws (1975).

Who turned down roles in Jaws?

Initially, Charlton Heston, lead of Earthquake and Airport 1975, was recommended for the role of Brody, but Spielberg turned him down because he felt Heston’s reputation as a heroic figure would cause audiences of Jaws to disregard the shark as a real threat.

When did Alex Kintner die?

Alex Kintner death in 1975: Jaws character Alex Kinter died June 29, 1975. His death is the dull machete depicted in the popular online video series: “dead meat’s kill count”. Alexander Maxwell Kintner, played by Jeffery Voorhees, was an Islander and the son of Mrs.

Is Jaws a real shark?

No. Jaws is not a true story. The Jaws author had a lifelong fascination with sharks and said that he came up with the concept for the novel after reading about a great white shark that had been caught by fisherman Frank Mundus in 1964 (pictured below).

Why did Susan Backlinie break her hip in Jaws?

Despite widespread belief, stunt woman and actress Susan Backlinie did not break her ribs or hip while filming the opening scene, meaning her screams of terror were real. However, Spielberg did not warn her when she would be ‘attacked’, so her reactions were more genuine.

What was the name of the woman that died in Jaws?

Her animal magnetism scored her a role in Leslie Nielsen’s 1977 drama Day Of The Animals, about jungle creatures running amok, and she appeared in Charlton Heston’s sniper movie Two-Minute Warning, credited as ‘Pretty Blonde Woman In Crowd’ (even as chum in Jaws she had a full name). Backlinie’s death in Jaws quickly became iconic.

Who was the actress in the opening scene of Jaws?

Actress Susan Backlinie (left) and director Steven Spielberg (right) during production of the opening scene. Backlinie being outfitted with the cables for the opening shark attack scene in Jaws.

Who was the first person attacked in Jaws?

Chrissie (Susan Backlinie), a young woman who gets attacked while skinny dipping in the opening scenes of the film, is the shark’s first victim. A few days later, a young boy named Alex Kintner (Jeffrey Voorhees) is attacked at the beach, with only his tattered, bloody float left behind.